Kvirikashvili Thanks MEPs for Backing Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova Resolution
(TBILISI) – On Thursday, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili released a statement on his Facebook page, thanking European Parliament members for supporting a resolution that hails reforms in Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova and calls for an increasing joint pressure on Russia.
“We welcome the Eastern Partnership Report, unanimously adopted by the European Parliament as an important decision ahead of the upcoming summit and yet another message from the EU in support of Georgia and other partner countries,” Kvirikashvili’s statement reads.
He also heaped praise on the European Parliament for reflecting its full support of issues that remain a priority for Georgia. This includes backing Tbilisi’s European aspirations and the need to set long-term goals in Georgia-EU relations, while also saying the report contains clear messages on the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Eastern Partnership member states, including Georgia, and Russia’s failure to fulfill its international obligations.
“The European Parliament singles out practical support provided for the Eastern Partnership member states, which involves promoting investment projects and SMEs, implementing infrastructural projects, and simplifying education in EU schools for Georgian citizens,” the statement reads.
The resolution was adopted by Members of European Parliament (MEPs) on Wednesday with 519 “Yes” votes outpacing 114 “No’s” and 47 abstentions.
The document declares that “certain EaP members” have made substantial progress on EU-related reforms and could be allowed to join a customs or energy union.
It also calls for establishing a trust fund for Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova and for pressure on Russia to resolve conflicts in the EaP countries.
The Eastern Partnership was launched in 2009 to deepen political and economic ties between the EU and the six Eastern European partners: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
The 5th Eastern Partnership summit will take place in Brussels on 24 November 2017.