Georgia Plans New Greenhouse Strategy Using Israeli Approach
(TBILISI) -- Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture Ministry hopes to launch a new greenhouse association in the country’s western regions, according to a press release issued by the ministry.
The association will be established by the Agriculture Projects Management Agency and positioned as a regional hub for producing and distributing various vegetable crops and herbs.
The idea for the association came in the wake of a visit to Israel by Georgia’s Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili, where he saw local greenhouses and met with the heads of Israel’s largest agricultural companies.
“Israel is one of the leading countries in terms of greenhouse technology. It is important that we learn from their experience when it comes to creating greenhouses, implementing modern technologies, creating effective irrigation and organized logistics systems,” said Davitashvili.