Albania expects all deadlines for TAP to be met – deputy energy minister
(TIRANA, Albania) – The Albanian government expects deadlines set for the launch of the the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project, which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, will be met, Enis Aliko, Tirana’s Deputy Minister of Infrastructure and Energy, told news outlet Trend on Monday.
Aliko pointed out that all licenses and permits are in place and most private property issues have been resolved, or are in the process of being resolved, with the support of the Albanian government.
"The construction (of the pipeline) is moving at a rapid pace; 62 percent of the pipeline has been welded, 52 percent of it has been laid...We remain optimistic that all of the deadlines will be met," said Aliko.
Aliko said the Southern Gas Corridor, of which the TAP is an essential part, is critical to Albania as the Balkan nation is looking forward to the diversification of its energy supply.
The Southern Gas Corridor is one of the priority energy projects for the EU. It envisages the transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field to the EU through Georgia and Turkey.
The nearly 900-kilometer-long TAP will connect to the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in southern Italy.
TAP’s shareholding is comprised of BP (20 percent), SOCAR (20 percent), Snam S.p.A. (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagas (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent). (