Three Georgia Soldiers Wounded in Afghanistan
(BAGRAM, Afghanistan) -- Georgia’s Defence Ministry reported Thursday that three Georgian soldiers were wounded while patrolling the area around Bagram Airfield in Afghanistan.
The ministry announced the soldiers – listed as Major Papuna Khorava, Corporal Omar Beridze and Corporal Nugzar Osanadze – are in stable condition and all are expected to make a full recovery.
The soldiers are part of Georgia’s 3rd Infantry Brigade, participating in NATO’s Resolute Support mission commanded by United States.
Resolute Support mission was launched on January 1, 2015 to provide further training, advice and assistance to Afghan security forces.
Some 13,000 personnel from NATO member states and partner countries are deployed in support of the mission.
Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor to the Resolute Support mission with 885 troops. Since 2001, 32 Georgian soldiers have been killed and more than 275 wounded in the North Atlantic Alliance’s missions in Afghanistan.