PM Groysman Wants Simplified Travel Between Ukraine and Georgia
(TBILISI) – Ukrainian Prime Minister Volodymyr Groysman wants to simplify travel between Georgia and Ukraine by allowing the citizens of the closely allied countriesto cross their corresponding borders using only their national ID cards.
Groysman made the statement while speaking at a joint press conference with his Georgian counterpart, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
"Our citizens are interested in traveling between the two we are publicly declaring our desire to start a dialogue about using only ID cards make travel (between our respective nations) easier and more convenient,” Groysman said on Monday.
Groysman also said that Ukrainian and Georgian businesses are very interested in boosting bi-lateral investments.
“Our governments are ready to make concrete decisions that will promote the development of relations between our countries," he stated, adding the Ukraine’s target is to increase its $500 million trade turnover to $1 billion.
While thanking Groysman, Kvirikashvili noted that Ukraine is Georgia’s fifth largest trade partner of the country.
“We have set ambitious goals that includes a common effort to ensure the maximum growth of trade turnover for the benefit of both countries,” Georgian PM stated.
Georgia’s trade turnover with Ukraine has already increased by 19% in 2017.
Kvirikashvili also spoke about the similarities between Georgia and Ukraine, adding most importantly, the two countries have close and friendly relations, also common strategic aspirations and challenges.
Kyiv remains one of Tbilisi’s closest allies in the post-Soviet space. Despite Russia’s ongoing invasion of eastern Ukraine and Georgia’s increasingly improved relations with Moscow, the two countries continue to support each other through diplomatic, military and economic cooperation.
“I wish to express unconditional support for the territorial integrity of Ukraine within its internationally recognized borders and on our part. We would like to thank you for your consistent position with regard to supporting Georgia,” Kvirikashvili addressed Groysman.
Kvirikashvili closed his statements by revealing that two important memorandums of cooperation were signed during his meetings with Groysman that involve land registration and the development of a cadastral system, as well as a new quality control initiative for pharmaceuticals.