Ombudsman Says Disabled Rights Still violated
(TBILISI) - Georgia’s Public Defender, Ucha Nanuashvili, says that residents with disabilities continue to be routinely discriminated against in all spheres of life.
“They (disabled people) still face problems in terms of being denied access to education, healthcare, employment...even their rightful access to social services,” said Nanuashvili.
Nanuashvili slammed the authorities’ inability to properly implement the necessary programs and educational reforms needed to protect the basic rights of disabled people. He said the government has been reluctant and even negligent when addressing the issue, despite three years having passed since the Georgian parliament first discussed the United Nations’ Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
“The Protocol to the Convention has not been ratified; no amendments necessary to meet the requirements of the Convention have been implemented at the legislative level; access to infrastructure and transportation for those with disabilities remains problematic,” Nanuashvili said.
He called on the government to take swift action and support the protection of disability rights.