PM Says Georgia Remains Committed to European Values
(TBILISI)-- In an address to European Parliamentary delegations from 17 EU member states, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili reiterated his country’s commitment to upholding Western values and to further integration with Europe.
Kvirikashvili called the implementation of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area “landmarks” in the relationship with Georgian and the European Union.
During the international gathering Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze said that the association process with the European Union is only one part of Tbilisi’s integration process with the West.
“We are ready to unilaterally do more to achieve the maximum level of integration with the EU,” Janelidze said, adding, “Today we are an associate partner of the EU. Our citizens travel visa-free in the EU’ Schengen Zone. Georgia has integrated itself in various energy unities and we are coming close to other European institutions.”
The two-day event held at that Tbilisi Palace of the Georgian Parliament and focused on discussions related to Georgia’s integration with the EU.
The forum will come to a close on Tuesday.