Montenegrin Parliament Speaker Concludes Visit to Georgia
Montenegrin Parliamentary Chairman Ivan Brajovic visited Georgia on December 3-5, where he met his Georgian counterpart Irakli Kobakhidze, as well as Georgia’s President and Prime Minister, and addressed the international parliamentary conference - EU and Partners - Embracing Diversity for Stronger Unity.
According to the Montenegrin Parliament information, during Brajovic’s meeting with the Georgian Parliamentary Chairman on December 4, the two “pointed out the significance of parliamentary cooperation for the further deepening of relations between Montenegro and Georgia,” and underlined “that excellent political cooperation represented a prerequisite for strengthening of cooperation in the field of economy and tourism.”
Brajovic also expressed the willingness of Montenegro to provide support and expert assistance to Georgia in the EU integration process.
Kobakhidze said after the meeting that “Montenegro’s success on the road of the Euro-Atlantic integration gives us a great hope that Georgia will also join the NATO community,” adding that Montenegro was a firm supporter of Georgia in NATO.
During the Montenegrin parliamentary chairman’s meeting with President Giorgi Margvelashvili, also on December 4, the two pointed out “Montenegro’s full support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.” Margvelashvili expressed hope that the President of Montenegro would soon visit Georgia.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who met Brajovic on December 5, thanked him for supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, and for supporting Georgia on various international forums, including the annual United Nations General Assembly resolution on the right of return of all displaced persons and refugees to Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia. (
Jaba Bregvadze to become first Georgian player in Super Rugby tournament
(TBILISI) -- Georgia's national rugby team forward Jaba Bregvadze will become the first player from the country to play at the Super Rugby competition, the leading club tournament in the Southern Hemisphere.
Bregvadze, 30, was announced as a latest pick for a set to represent Japan in the 2018 season.
The former Worcester Warriors player will join the new team starting January 1 and play a full season for the Tokyo-based club that debuted in Super Rugby last year.
Launched in 1986, the competition is run by the SANZAAR (South Africa, New Zealand, Australia and Argentina Rugby) rugby body and involves clubs from the four countries plus Japan.
The clubs pick the best players from the national championships of relevant countries and field the rosters for the international tournament.
Bregvadze has been picked by Sunwolves for the hooker position after he was recommended by Georgia's head coach Milton Haig to his counterpart for the Japanese team, Jamie Joseph.
Bregvadze has played 49 matches in the Georgian national team and represented the country at the 2011 and 2015 Rugby World Cups. (