Parliament Speaker Says Georgia to Continue Path to EU Membership
(TBILISI) -- Georgia’s Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze said at an EU association conference in Tbilisi that Georgia intends to press ahead in its drive towards full European integration.
“We’ve carried out a range of reforms to come into line with EU standards. The Georgians positive attitude towards the EU increases from year to year. Our final goal is EU membership,” said Kobakhidze, but stressed that the small South Caucasus nation of 3.7 million is several years away before it can begin the application process.
“If we now apply for the EU membership, it means the European Commission will have to discuss the appeal and then write a negative conclusion,” political analyst Kakha Gogolashvili said, adding “We have to carry out various reforms and meet with the demands of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement deal before taking any further steps.”