International Women’s Association holds Winter Fair in Tbilisi
International Women’s Association of Georgia (IWA) held its annual Winter Fair at Radisson BluIveria Hotel Tbilisi.
The event gathered international organizations, Embassies, diplomatic missions, Georgian and international sponsors, Georgian artisans and NGOs on December 2. Georgian artisans and craftsmen were presented to a wider audience.
The main goal of each event is to raise funds for IWA Georgia charity projects and activities.
International Women’s Association, Georgia (IWAG) is a non-profit, non-governmental organization with a charitable status, and it is part of the International Women’s Association worldwide network.
It was founded in 1996 by a small group of expat and Georgian women living in Tbilisi. Their primary aim was to welcome new members of the diplomatic missions and expats coming to Tbilisi, help them settle in this beautiful city and introduce them to the rich culture of the country by organizing social and cultural activities.
This year participants of the event included 26 Embassies, two international organizations, 35 different food stalls, 19 international product stalls, about 200 vendors and 40 sponsors.
The attendees could feel a Christmas spirit. Various Christmas decorations and accessories were presented during the fair.
Georgian and international artists, artisans and designers included: Togo Jewelry, AHS Design, Nino Gachechiladze, Levan Mosiashvili, T.M. Accessories, reWoven and many more.
reWoven creates stunning rugs with naturally-dyed yarn and traditional designs. Each rug is unique treasure that is created in the homes of the last Azeri weavers in Georgia. They also organize tours to rug-weaving villages and have international shipping available.
Togo Jewelry offered handmade accessories including bracelets, necklaces, earrings, bags – all decorated with natural stones from Irina Togonidze, a Georgian designer who recently opened her shop on Kazbegi Avenue in Tbilisi.
“I am very glad that the designers got an opportunity to share their work with a lot of people,” noted Togonidze.