Kutaisi Airport Will Have New Terminal from 2019
A new project that foresees construction of a new terminal for Kutaisi International Airport has been launched this month.
The project is implemented by LTD “Anaga,” which won the tender earlier this year.
According to Georgia’s Prime Minister, George Kvirikashvili, the passenger flow has increased by 92% in Kutaisi Airport starting from the beginning of the year.
“This will allow Kutaisi terminal to serve six flights at the same time. The project will be coordinated with the new railway project, which envisages construction of a railway block in front of the Airport Gate,” said Kvirikashvili during the interview with
An agreement between LTD “Anaga” and “Union of Georgian Airports” was signed on the construction of a new terminal of Kutaisi International Airport on August 31.
The investment value of the project is GEL 26 423 967.74. The project is among the most important infrastructural projects for the Georgian Government.
In order to serve as many as 1, 000, 000 passengers by 2020, the airport has addressed its original architects, the UN Studio. Their project includes the terraced areas and a rooftop viewing garden. The terminal expansion will contain the continuation of the linear design language of the existing building, while introducing new typological element that references the lines of Caucasus Mountains that can be seen on the horizon.
According to the Director of the Georgian Airport Association, Ketevan Aleksidze, the International Air Transport Association (IATA) conducted an analysis to determine what kind of service should be provided by Kutaisi Airport.
”We will have six telescopic traps, this means that practically we shall have the ability to receive 1, 000, 000 – 1, 100, 000 passengers simultaneously. Spaces that are designated to serve the passengers will be significantly expanded,” said Aleksidze. “We think, this will make the airport more comfortable for passengers and airline companies as well,” she told the Public Broadcaster.