British Singer James Blunt Will Perform in Tbilisi on Georgia’s Independence Day
A British singer-songwriter and former British Army officer James Blunt will be performing in Tbilisi on May 26. The concert is organized by Black Pearl Live, an international promotion company.
Blunt released his fifth album through Atlantic Records on 24 March 2017. To promote the album, he has launched his The Afterlove World Tour from August 2017. Currently, he is having a tour in Ireland, Argentina is his next destination.
Two Georgian groups Young Georgian Lolitaz and Loud Speakers will also perform during the concert on May 26. Invited guest include The Parlotones - indie rock band from Johannesburg, South African. Focused on personal themes, of love and everyday life, paired with catchy melodies, their music will make the celebration day even more diverse.
Young Georgian Lolitaz is the energetic and powerful indie rock band from Georgia. It was the first all-male band to represent Georgia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016.
The Parlotones are a South African indie rock band from Johannesburg, formed in 1998. The Parlotones’ early sound was rooted brit rock, but eventually grew to incorporate a wider spectrum of musical genres.
Concert will take place at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, and tickets have been on sale on since Decemeber 1.
During the press conference at Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi, the festival organizers shared details and commented about the upcoming event.
“I want to thank you under the name of Black Pearl Live. James Blunt is the first international star to invite at the Mikheil Meskhi Stadium on May 26. It is important that all the local singers and special guests from South Africa participate with him. We want to join the joyful moment with our festival and we think that this is a wonderful way to celebrate Georgia’s Independence Day, we invite you all to attend the holiday,” said Kuun De Beer, managing partner of Black Pearl Live.
The international promotion company Black Pearl Live, which cooperates with the world’s top performers, is based in Georgia. The company has quite ambitious goals in the Georgian market. The Black Pearl Live aims to carry out large-scale festivals, concerts and shows to make Georgia the home of cultural events of the world.