National Library Will Host Tbilisi New Year Festival
Tbilisi New Year Book Festival 2017 will be held in National Library on December 22-24.
Exclusively for the festival, the vast majority of publishers will be presenting new and old editions with a special discount. The festival will host the presentation of new books as well.
In addition, the Association will take care of young visitors offering the children’s corner with a New Year entertainment program to ensure the families have the opportunity to attend the festival.
“As long as you're busy reading the books, we will care for your children!” posted Tbilisi International Book Fair on its Facebook page.
Organizing this festival was decided by Georgian Publishers and Booksellers and the idea was shared by the Board of Association. The first New Year Book Fair was successfully held at Tbilisi Mall on December 25-28, 2014.
The participants of this year’s festival include: Alephi publishing, Palitra L, Artanuji Publishing, Bakur Sulakauri Publishing, Diogene Publishing, Intelekti Publishing, etc.
Tbilisi City Hall and President’s Fund are financially supporting the festival. The official partner of the event is the National Parliamentary Library (NPLG) of Georgia.
Many different collections to be presented constitute the treasury and the book depository of the NPLG. Among the collections will be the first Georgian newspaper printed in 1819 - 'Sakartvelos Gazeti', complete sets of newspapers 'Iveria', 'Droeba', 'Tsnobis Purtseli', the press of the repressive years of 1920s, rare periodicals of the first Democratic Republic of Georgia.
The Library has in its possession remarkable collections of printed music and audio-visual publications, cartographic collections, microfilms/microfiches, scripts and archives of documents and materials.