E-Prescriptions to Become Mandatory in Georgia from 2018
(TBILISI)óGeorgia will gradually move to electronic prescription system in 2018 next year, according to Health Minister David Sergeenko.
Only authorized clinics who follow the e-prescription program will be included in the state-run Universal Healthcare Program, Sergeenko announced on December 19, before adding that state funds will be strictly allocated to medical institutions that are in line with European service standards.
"The ministry will sign the agreement with those medical institutions that will be involved in the electronic system," said Sergeenko.
The Universal Healthcare Program was launched in February 2013 to serve all non-insured individuals living in Georgia, with the introduction of e-prescriptions first raised a year later.
More than 1,000 doctors have been already trained to issue e-prescriptions and over 500 pharmacies can or are equipped with the proper computer systems to issue the necessary pharmaceuticals.