Georgia signs agreement with Swiss Company SGS regarding Cargo Monitoring Deal with Russia
Georgia has signed an agreement with the SGS Swiss company (Societe Generale de Surveillance SA), that will conduct monitoring of the agreement concluded between Georgia and Russia in 2011.
As a reminder, the agreement refers to cargo movement.
As reported by Georgia’s Foreign Ministry, the Russian Federation should also sign the contract with a neutral Swiss company in order the agreement to be practically implemented.
Georgia and Russia signed the agreement on the Cargo Monitoring Movement on November 9, 2011, in Geneva. Switzerland was also involved in the process.
The two countries expressed their consent that a neutral company would be established to monitor transportation of goods.
The agreement envisages monitoring of cargo movement via three “trade corridors”. Two of the corridors run through Abkhazia and South Ossetia, and the third one on the Georgia-Russia border. (IPN)