Georgia’s Interior Min Announces Campaign Aimed at Combating Culture of Lawlessness
(KUTAISI, Georgia) -- Georgia’s Internal Affairs Minister Giorgi Gakharia believes the country requires a stronger police force to help combat a deeply-rooted culture of lawlessness that promotes criminal activities amongst the general population.
Speaking to lawmakers on Tuesday, Gakharia announced a new reform drive that will improve the investigative practices of the country’s law enforcement official and introduce closer cooperation with the public.
Gakharia, who still needs to be confirmed in his post by the Parliament, also became one of the first high-ranking officials from the ruling Georgian Dream party to admit that the crime rate has sharply increased in Georgia in recent years.
He also indicated that it was a mistake by the Interior Ministry to refuse to publish monthly crime statistics. Gakharia has vowed to reverse the policy and will release official data each month.
A new department charged with protecting human rights will also be a part of the ministry’s overhaul, said the Minister.
Gakharia, who previously served as economy minister, replaced Giorgi Mgebrishvili in November after Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced a major governmental reshuffle.