Georgian, Armenian Presidents Discuss Mutual Cooperation Prospects
(TBILISI)--Georgia and Armenia have agreed on concrete steps to further advance mutual cooperation in trade, tourism, the energy sector, as well as in the spheres of culture and education.
The decision was made at a meeting between Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and his Armenian counterpart Serzh Sargsyan in Tbilisi on Monday.
Margvelashvili emphasized that Sargsyan’s visit coincides with the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Armenia, and added that during the past quarter century Georgia and Armenia have been building closer bi-lateral relations based on friendship and a good neighbor policy.
Margvelashvili and Sargsyan discussed the current situation in Georgia's occupied territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and further illegal actions taken by Russia, Armenia’s closest ally.
The two discussed the importance of Yerevan’s non-recognition policy of Georgia’s Abkhazia’s and South Ossetia’s self-declared independence and the current security environment in the region.
Trade turnover has increased by 24% between the two South Caucasus neighbors, and the annual number of Armenian visitors to Georgia is up 18.5%.
The Georgian side expressed its readiness to share its experiences with Armenia regarding EU relations related to the Comprehensive & Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed by Brussels and Yerevan earlier this year.
Margvelashvili was quick to highlight that despite the countries having diametrically different geopolitical alliances – Georgia has a comprehensive free trade agreement with the EU and Armenia in the Russian-led Eurasian Customs Union – has not reduced cooperation between the two countries.
“We see that cargo turnover and the tourism between our two countries increases annually,” Margvelashvili said, adding Sargsyan’s visit to Georgia is another step towards full bilateral cooperation.
Sargsyan underlined the importance of solving existing conflicts in the region through peaceful means and within the internationally accepted formats.
“We spare no efforts to consider Georgia’s interests in all adopted documents and in all negotiations. I truly believe that having this attitude by both the Georgian and Armenian sides will only bring benefits to our two peoples,” said Sargsyan, who also met Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili during his one-day visit.