New Batumi Football Stadium Will Host 20 000 Spectators
Constructions of a new Batumi International Football Stadium according to UEFA standards will hit the ground soon.
The agreement on construction of Batumi Football Stadium has been concluded by ltd. "Stadion" Director Solkhan Khalvashi and Director of ltd. "Anagi" Irakli Gogolishvili.
"This is a truly historic agreement and I would like to congratulate everybody on this important day," said Minister of Finance and Economy of Adjara, Ramaz Bolkvadze, at the official ceremony of contract signing with the Batumi International Stadium Construction Company.
The stadium project has undergone aerodynamic and geophysical adaptation at Levan Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau. The deadline for completion of works is 34 months after contract has been concluded.
The project is of high significance for the city. In addition to football matches, the stadium will offer a wide range of cultural events. Small shops and other facilities will also be located in the lower ground of the stadium, turning it to a favourite place for public gathering.
The stadium will be designed for 20,000 spectators and will be built by UEFA 4th category standards. So far, there is only one stadium that meets the standards of 4th category in Georgia - Dinamo Arena in Tbilisi. The football stadium will be located on 8 hectares of the territory of the former car-building factory.
The design of stadium is built around the concept of Georgian National Dance - Khorumi. The structures tied around the building repeat harmoniously moving dancers.
The stadium will have several entrances for buses, players, VIP and media. Parking for more than 1200 cars will be provided on the territory.
Batumi Football Stadium will be constructed within the project of Bahadir KUL Architect.
The stadium construction will be completed by 2019.