PM Kvirikashvili Sums Up Georgia’s Main Achievements of 2017
(TBILISI)--Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated that the main achievement of the country in 2017 was the activation of visa-free regime with the European Union.
Kvirikashvili made the statement at the last session of the government this year, while summing up the main events of 2017.
He said that the central priority of Georgia’s government is integration with the EU, adding this vector defines Georgia’s main implemented or planned reforms.
“At the same time, NATO integration and cooperation with the US remains one of the top priorities. Of course, in both directions, this relationship will deepen and we have a lot of success in this regard,” the PM stated.
Kvirikashvili went on that peaceful resolution of conflicts and taking care of the conflict-affected residents are of strategic importance for the government.
Moreover, free trade agreement with China was included in the list of main achievements. According to Kvirikashvili, up to 7 million bottles of Georgian wine has been imported to China in 2017.
Free trade agreements with European countries Switzerland, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein also went into force in 2017.
In terms of economy, the PM claimed that in the first 10 months of 2017 Georgia’s economy grew by 4.9 percent, adding the profit tax reform has enabled businesses to save over GEL 500 million ($ 194 million) investment resource. He also added that in the first nine months of 2017 a total of 38,000 jobs were created in the country.
Construction of Anaklia Deep Sea Port was named as the main project of the year. According to the PM, the initial stage of the project will be concluded by 2020, adding around $500-600 have already been invested in the project.
“The construction of the port and its nearby territory is the major project of the 21st century Georgia, which will bring great impetus to the country's economy,” he added.
As Kvirikashvili pointed out, 2017 was a very successful year for Georgia in terms of tourism. According to him, this year, Georgia received more than 7 million visitors.
As for the next year’s tasks, the Prime Minister said in 2018 Georgia will implement reforms on VAT returns, also deposit insurance system and develop its first Business House, which will improve the quality of services offered to the business community and will make it easier to do business in Georgia.
Kvirikashvili announced 2018 as the year of dialogue and called on the ministers to be in active communication with the society.
He added that next year Georgia celebrates 100 years since declaring its first republic.
“I am sure that for the strengthening of our country's independence and sovereignty, this jubilee will have a very important role and 2018 will be a successful year for everyone,” he stated.