PM, President Wish Georgians Happy New Year
(TBILISI)--Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvli wished Happy New Year to the population, especially to those who were performing their duties during the celebrations.
“I wish a Happy New Year and offer my best wishes, to those selflessly serving our country…I wish happiness and joy to your families, peace, goodness, and new achievements to all of you!,” the PM addressed Georgians.
Kvirikashvili did not forget about the Abkhazians and Ossetians, living in Georgia’s two occupied regions.
“Happy New Year to our Abkhazian and Ossetian compatriots! I truly believe that we will succeed in restoring trust and building a common future for ourselves and our children,” he added.
The PM also addressed Georgians living abroad and wished them peace and success.
“We must spare no effort to put in place all the necessary conditions for those missing their homeland and wishing to return home,” he said.
Moreover, Kvirikashvili noted that 2018 is a special year for Georgia, as it marks 100 years since declaring the first republic.
“My wish for you is to live in a country where all your ideas can be put into action, where we cherish our today and shape our tomorrow on our own, where we pursue our favorite vocations, being able to put to use our knowledge and experiences to serve our beloved country, our homeland,” he said.
President Margvelashvili also sent kind wishes to the population, adding the main goal of 2018 year is to unite the country and join with the Abkhazian and Ossetian people.
The President also reminded he declared 2018 as the year of freedom, adding creating a free and united country has always been of the utmost importance.
Margvelashvili congratulated the population with the New Year from the Youth Palace, where Georgia was announced a republic 100 years ago.
“These 100 years have been dramatic for our country, but today we are independent and strive for our supreme goal – to create free Georgia," he said.
The President believes that in order to achieve all goals, unity of Georgians is necessary. He also noted that the education is of utmost importance as it is the main tool of stronger generations.
“Happy New 2018! I will be your supporter in all new victories, empowered by the spirit of freedom,” Margvelashvili said.