Smart Cameras Reveal 31.377 Traffic Violations
(TBILISI)--The so-called smart street cameras, installed throughout the country this summer, revealed 31.377 traffic violations from November 1-December 1.
13.581 penalties have already been paid. 8.625 drivers, who paid the fines during 10 days, enjoyed 20% discount.
The majority of penalties were issued in Tbilisi, where the cameras detected 18.307 violations. As for the regions, 5.698 penalties have been issued in Gori out of total 6.441 penalties, issued in the whole central Georgia. 1.275 violations were detected in Adjara, and 62 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti. The least number of penalties, only 4, were issued in western Kakheti region.
The cameras can detect violations and speeding in a longer distance and no people are required in the functioning of this process.
Smart cameras were launched under the project Safe City, Safe Region, Safe Country, initiated by the Minister of Internal Affairs (MIA).
The new project aims at crime prevention, operative response to cases, detection and elimination of administrative violations as well as for gathering incontrovertible evidences.
The new project enables the Ministry to response on crimes, crime prevention and violations in a real-time regime.
The MIA hopes that the quality of safety and protection will be increased among people and the index of car as well as the number of injuries and deaths will also decrease.
At present, the cameras are installed only in big cities and towns of Georgia. MIA plans to cover the whole country and install 3000 smart cameras in the near future.
Smart cameras took effect on November 1, 2017.