2017 saw unprecedented close cooperation between Georgia and US, says the Georgian embassy
2017 has featured the "unprecedentedly close” cooperation between the governments of Georgia and the United States, says the Georgian Embassy to the US.
The embassy summed up the past year and said that during 2017 a number of "strategically important” decisions were made and executed.
One of the events the embassy stressed was Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s meetings with US President Donald Trump and Vice President Mike Pence, who later that year visited Georgia.
The embassy also mentioned that high-profile bilateral meetings were held with White House national security adviser H.R. McMaster and six cabinet ministers. Additionally, more than 100 meetings were held between Georgian officials and US senators and congressmen.
The embassy said that during 2017, Georgia enjoyed "unprecedented support” from the US and several "strategically important” agreements were signed:
- In the US 2017 budget, the occupation of the Georgian territories was stressed for the first time on a legislative level;
- Support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity was stressed in the newest US national security strategy and the national defence authorisation act.
- The US State Department supported the sale of a man-portable anti-tank Javelin system to Georgia in order to boost the country’s defence capabilities.
- The US and Georgia signed the agreement on Exchange of Terrorist Screening Information to further intensify security cooperation.
The embassy said that the results of 2017 reconfirm the US’s strong political support of Georgia and its commitment to the partnership. (
Coach detained over fixed matches undergoes surgery
Co-owner of the Sokhumi basketball team Temur Datikashvili, who has been in detention in relation to the fixed matches is currently undergoing a surgery.
His lawyer Tamar Abesadze told reporters that she has not been fully informed of the surgery other than the fact that Datikashvili was hospitalized last night.
The lawyer says Temur Datikashvili’s condition has allegedly worsened because of the stress.
“I saw him yesterday and he felt normal. I rule out any physical abuse,’ the lawyer has remarked.
Georgia’s State Security Service arrested basketball referees and Sokhumi team coaches several weeks ago. Five people have been in detention in total.
As investigation established, the detainees got 36 000 GEL in exchange for fixing several basketball matches. (IPN)