EBRD provides €28 million to rehabilitate Georgia’s Enguri HPP
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is offering €28 million to help Georgia rehabilitate Enguri Hydro Power Plant (HPP).
The Enguri HPP is a hydroelectric dam on the Enguri River in western Georgia. It is believed to be the world's second highest concrete arch dam, reaching a height of 271.5 metres. The National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage granted the Enguri arched dam the national status of cultural heritage , encouraging a development of the country’s industry.
While the Enguri dam is in the process of reconstruction to make it a tourist zone. The final version intends to include a scientific center, open concert space, facilities for extreme sports and a number of other equipment means. The new EBRD loan will also help to improve the climatic conditions on the HPP territory.
The agreement was signed within the Enguri HPP Climate Resilience Upgrade project.
The project aims to make improvements to the Enguri HPP, intending to solve the critical power shortages in Georgia at a low cost and to enhance the environmental benefits of the Enguri HPP facility.
The project generally aims to Increase the availability of non-polluting renewable energy in the country and strives to Improve operational safety of the Enguri power facility.