Interior Ministry says People Avoid Cooperation with Police
(TBILISI)--Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs solved a murder-case that took place in Tbilisi in December. The Ministry states that regardless of many witnesses, no one wished to cooperate with the law enforcers.
During a special briefing yesterday, Deputy Interior Minister Natia Mezvrishvili stated that one person was detained for the murder of a 19-year-old in Tbilisi and five others were charged for not reporting the crime.
“The Ministry solved the case in the shortest period of time, in eight days. The most negative aspect is that the witnesses of the case avoided any type of cooperation with law enforcers. Active involvement of public is crucial for effective measures against the crime,” Mezvrishvili said.
She called on the residents to immediately provide all available information to the law enforcement agencies in case of any crime acts.
Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia spoke about the tragedy at one of Tbilisi’s secondary schools in early December that ended with a brutal murder of two schoolchildren.
The minister stated, the most witnesses of the crime have avoided to cooperate with the police.
Georgia’s civil sector says that the government needs to take effective actions to persuade people that the cooperation with the police is essential.