Tbilisi Mayor Slams Company for Poorly Constructed Rugby Complex
(TBILISI)--Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has called on the construction company - Saba Constructions - to immediately rehabilitate a rugby complex in Mukhiani, Gldani District, completed by the company in May 2017.
Kaladze addressed the company after visiting the complex this week. As he states, the complex is in a poor condition and fails to meet the minimum standards.
The Mayor said the constructions were of very poor quality, rebuking that the company’s actions are “insulting” and “irresponsible.”
“The complex, opened in May, needs serious rehabilitation after such a short period. This is unacceptable as nearly GEL 7 million was spent on the construction,” the mayor said.
Kaladze noted that the Mayor’s Office will discuss the fact with the representatives of the construction company.
“We will do everything to change the existing reality and improve it, because the situation is unacceptable,” he said.
The sports complex covers four hectares and is designed for the audience of 1000.
Tbilisi City Hall Department of Municipal Improvements contracted the company Saba Constructions to build the sport complex. The company launched constructions in June 2016. A total of GEL 6,932,650 ($2,677,215) was allocated from Tbilisi budget for construction works of the rugby complex.