President Appoints New Parliamentary Secretary
President Giorgi Margvelashvili appointed Ana Natsvlishvili as his new parliamentary secretary.
Natsvlishvili is a former chair of the country’s largest legal advocacy group - the Georgian Young Lawyers Association.
She will replace Anna Dolidze, who was appointed by the President to the High Council of Justice, the body supervising the judiciary.
President Margvelashvili, who presented the new parliamentary secretary today, remarked that Natsvlishvili has been “an important voice” in recent legal and legislative processes.
“I offered her this important position exactly because of her vision, her devotion to principles and her high legal professionalism and I am happy that she agreed to take the post,” Margvelashvili noted.
Speaking about her priorities as the Parliamentary Secretary, Ana Natsvlishvili said she would continue contributing to “improving the legal framework and protecting and strengthening the state institutions and democracy.”
“I am ready and I hope our cooperation with the Parliament and other government stakeholders will be based on principles of respect and will be constructive and productive,” Natsvlishvili noted.