German and Austrian helicopter companies offer heli-skiing in Georgia’s ski resorts
Austrian firm Wucher Helicopter and German HTM Helicopter Travel Munich GmbH will operate heli-skiing flights in Georgia’s winter resorts.
The Georgian Civil Aviation Agency has already granted the companies permit to operate flights in ski resorts of Georgia.
Wucher Helicopter will offer its service from January 15 to April 15 in Gudauri and Mestia, while HTM Helicopter Travel Munich GmbH will fly from January 24 to March 13 in Gudauri ski resort.
Both companies will offer flights to small tourist groups, including heli-skiing tours, allowing skiers and snowboarders experience fresh, untouched snow.
Heli-skiing is favoured by extreme skiers and snowboarders who use helicopters to transport them to high mountains, where they can access off-piste routes, steep slopes and fresh powder.
The Georgian Civil Aviation Agency said both companies’ operations in Georgia would contribute to developing winter tourism and attract more tourists to Georgia’s ski resorts. (