Georgian Airways to Start Direct Flights to 7 European Cities
Georgian Airways is scheduled to begin direct flights to 7 European countries on March 25, 2018.
The European cities will include Barcelona, Bologna, Brussels, Paris, Berlin Schonefeld, Bratislava and Cologne Bonn. Each new destination will be operated twice a week, except for Tbilisi-Berlin-Tbilisi (three times a week).
During the first nine months of 2017, EU visitors to Georgia increased by 25% according to statistics by the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA), with 263,600 EU citizens visiting the country between 1 January and 30 September.
The visa-liberalization for travel between EU countries and Georgia increased the number of visitors to EU countries.
Last year Georgian Airways opened services from Tbilisi to Kiev Boryspil (launched in April), London Gatwick (May) and Prague (May).
However, Georgian Airways was not the only airline to launch direct flights between Tbilisi and London last year, as Wizz Air started services from London Luton to Kutaisi in June, 2017.
Tickets are already available on Georgian Airways official website.
Georgian Airways, formally known as Airzena before 2004, is an airline based in Tbilisi, Georgia. It operates services from Georgia to destinations in Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Iran, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Netherlands, Russia, Spain, Ukraine, and in the United Kingdom. In summertime, seasonal service to Batumi on the Black Sea coast is operated as well.