Georgia appears at largest tourism exhibition in Spain
Georgia’s high tourism potential was put on display in Madrid, Spain, at one of the world’s largest tourism exhibitions, ‘FITUR 2018’.
At the exhibition, Georgia’s tourism agencies and the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) spread the word about the country’s tourism allure.
At a special stand in the European pavilion, visitors were able to learn more about Georgia, try different wines and travel across the country with the aid of 3D virtual reality glasses.
Visiting the exhibition, Georgian Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili said tourism is one of the burgeoning sectors of the Georgian economy.
“Tourism has brought more than $2 billion to the state budget in 2017… Today we have exhibited almost all the products that Georgia has to offer to its visitors,” Minister Kumsishvili said.
FITUR is a global meeting point for tourism professionals and a leading trade fair.
During the five-day exhibition (January 17-21) , more than 9,500 companies from more than 160 countries and 13,500 visitors explored the exhibition.
Secretary General of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) Zurab Pololikashvilialso visited the Georgian stand at the exhibition.
Stressing how important Pololikashvili’s success is for Georgia, Minister Kumsishvili said the country will now deepen its cooperation with the UNWTO.