EU-funded ˆ12m agriculture development project kicks off in Georgia
A new European Union (EU) supported project worth ˆ12 million will be launched in Georgia to help the country implement the agriculture development strategy for 2015-2020.
Georgia’s Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili and FAO Representative in Georgia Raimund Jehle signed the agreement for a new EU-funded ˆ12 million project today.
The agreement emphasised that FAO will be supporting the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture in effective policy-making and implementation of the Strategy for Agricultural Development 2015-2020.
The project will address the implementation of pilot activities comprising various types of demonstration, information dissemination, engagement and other training activities for farmers.
Within the project small farmers, rural entrepreneurs, cooperatives and SMEs will receive individual grants for investments to improve their overall competitiveness.
The project will be implemented within the third phase of the EU-funded European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The EU supports agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented in 2013 with a total budget of ˆ102 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. (