Georgian Alphabet Exhibition Takes Place in Strasbourg
The exhibition "living culture of three writing systems" opened in the Council of Europe's building in Strasbourg on January 24.
Along with the official opening ceremony, the exhibition visitors were offered to try a variety of Georgian wines.
For the following one week, the assembly members and guests will explore the uniqueness of the Georgian alphabet.
The Georgian alphabet (Mrgvlovani, Nuskhuri and Mkhedruli) has been added to UNESCO's Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity after the 11th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, held in the Ethiopia's capital Addis Ababa.
Mrgvlovani was the first alphabet from which Nuskhuri and Mkhedruli were derived, respectively. The alphabets have coexisted thanks to their different cultural and social functions, reflecting an aspect of Georgia’s diversity and identity. Their ongoing use in a cultural sense, also gives communities a feeling of continuity.
Georgia’s educational system, however, is based on the Mkhedruli alphabet. Taught in primary and high schools, the Mkhedruli alphabet is also transmitted informally in the home from older to younger generations. Mrgvlovani and Nuskhuri alphabets are taught in schools on a basic level.
The Council of Europe series of art exhibitions began in 1954 with the aim to increase knowledge and appreciation of art as one of the highest expressions of culture and common values.