Georgia Signs Deal with France’s Major Mountain-Skiing School
(CHAMONIX)--Georgia’s Ministry of Economy signed a deal with France’s leading Mountain-Skiing Sport National School (ENSA, Ecole Nationale de Ski et d’Alpinisme), which will help Georgia have well-trained specialists in its mountain resorts.
Georgia has been trying to sign the cooperation agreement in order to share ENSA’s experience since 2015. However, the deal could be signed only on January 24, 2018.
ENSA trains alpine zone guides, instructors, specialists for paragliding, alpine zone patrols and rescuers. It also conducts medical researches and expertise in the mountain zones.
The signed deal envisages cooperation between ENSA and Georgia’s Adventure Tourism School, a vocational education facility created jointly by Georgia’s Ministry of Economy, Education Ministry and Georgia’s Mountain Guides’ Association in 2016.
The Georgian Adventure Tourism School was also created to train instructors, guides and rescuers for the mountain zones.
Georgia’s Mountain Resorts Development Company of the Ministry of Economy stated that Georgia’s Embassy to France played a key role for negotiations.
The company announced that since 2016 Georgia’s Embassy to France, through the partnership with Georgia’s Mountain Resorts Development Company and Georgia’s Mountain Guides’ Association, has launched consultations with ENSA to establish a mountain guides’ training centre in Georgia and elaborate study programs that would be in line with top standards.
The embassy was also cooperating with the Sport Ministry of France to elaborate the bilateral partnership text, as ENSE subordinates the ministry.
Georgia’s Mountain Resorts Development Agency says that sharing the ENSA’s experience will be of high importance for Georgia’s mountain resorts’ development.