PMC Research Project Publicizes Outcomes
Rooms Hotel Tbilisi hosted a presentation with a public discussion on January 25. The presentation on “Georgia as a Transit Hub and Its Increasing Potential in the Implementation of the Belt and Road Initiative” provided the recent research results.
The research aimed to highlight Georgia’s potential in the implementation of the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) and to identify future steps for Georgia to strengthen its involvement.
The BRI represents an important opportunity for Georgia to become a transit hub, benefiting from the deeper trade relations between China and Europe. Georgia has the potential to offer China an efficient trading platform with Europe.
Mariam Zabakhidze and Rezo Beradze, researchers at PMC Research, presented the outcomes, while Giorgi Papava, associate professor at Ilia State University, moderated the discussion.
The event was attended by the representatives of the Government of Georgia, various embassies, non-governmental organizations, international development institutions and private companies.
The research was conducted within the frames of the project “Public Policy Discourse and Dialogue Platform” and was implemented by the PMC Research Center.
PMC Research was founded in 2010 by senior advisers, former government executives, and experienced civil servants based on the experience of Policy and Management Consulting Group (PMCG).
The mission of the organization is to facilitate economic development. The center has a broad experience of supporting central and local governments by providing a comprehensive research, policy recommendations, and technical assistance for the delivery of efficient public services.
PMC Research has been supported by various international and government institutions, such as USAID, UNDP, EU, Open Society Foundation, German Marshall Fund, International Visegrad Fund, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Czech Republic, and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland.