First Vice PM of Georgia Awarded Belarus Rescue Team
First Vice Prime Minister (PM) and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitry Kumsishvili awarded Belarus rescuers in Minsk, who participated in fighting the fire in Borjomi that broke out in summer 2017.
Kumsishvili was welcomed at the University of Civil Protection of the Ministry for Emergency Situations of the Republic of Belarus; there he awarded the Minister of Emergency Situations, Vladimir Vashchenko with first prize medal for the "special merit". Kumsishvili also awarded 10 rescuers.
First Vice PM visited university laboratories and simulation rooms that are designed for all types of emergency situations.
I want to thank the Belarusian rescuers, the heroes who stood by our side in Borjomi in 2017, stated Kumsishvili.
The University is a full member of the European Fire Services Colleges Association, which unites educational institutions of fire and rescue profiles (EFSCA). For achievements in the field of fire education the University was awarded with EFSCA Gold Medal in 2015.
Fire that spread out on over 100 hectares of land broke out in Borjomi in August 2017. Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Belarus helped Georgia fight the fire. During that period, Belarus sent a helicopter to Georgia.
Diplomatic Relations between Georgia and Republic of Belarus were established on January 6, 1994. Relations between two countries are regulated by broad legal base that encompasses 27 bilateral treaties and agreements. The main fields of economic cooperation are agriculture, transport, pharmacy and tourism.
Belarusian tourists show growing interest towards Georgia. According to the data of Georgian National Tourism Agency, in 2016 (January-September) , 31,292 Belarusian tourists visited Georgia which shows 29% growth compared with the same period of previous year.