Business Ombudsman: Professional Discussions should Replace Political Debates
Recently appointed business ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze plans to actively work on all business platforms, including small business sector.
This direction has less access to decision-making bodies. “My objective is that Business Ombudsman’s office with huge heritage act a decisive chain and key efficient structure for information transit”, he said. Lekvinadze outlined two problematic directions that were identified at meetings on various levels.
Protracted lawsuits damage business and we have a complex approach in this direction – experience is of crucial importance. Corresponding knowledge, qualification and experience in resolution of business disputes will alleviate problems in business sector.
Business Ombudsman will launch active campaign on Friday, meet with representatives of state and private sector, all media and other interested groups.
Business Ombudsman also talked about pension system reforms and noted that political debates should be replaced by professional discussions and attention should be paid to business sector’s viewpoints: businessmen have expressed their considerations on this issue and reformers should follow these considerations, Irakli Lekvinadze said. (
NBG President – Cryptocurrency is Related to Significant Financial Risks
The price of cryptocurrency is very unstable and any results are expected by making transactions using it, - Koba Gvenetadze, the president of the National Bank of Georgia, said while responding to the questions about cryptocurrency.
According to him, in general, central banks are quite cautious about such mediators.
"As for the statement of the National Bank, it was clearly stated that due to its lack of stability, it presents high financial risks for its customers. In addition, another important issue in our statement was that cryptocurrencies do not represent means of legal payment in Georgia. As for what will be in the future, I cannot tell you. The development of technologies in general always influences the financial mediators. Central banks are very cautious about these issues, but they also recognize that this is an important technological step forward, which will inevitably reflect on the forms of financial services, "- Koba Gvenetadze said. (IPN)
Sokhumi, Tskhinvali Officials Attend Nauru Independence Day Celebrations
Members of the Russian-backed Sokhumi and Tskhinvali authorities are on a long visit to Nauru, a tiny island nation in the Pacific Ocean and one of the three states besides the Russian Federation that has recognized the two regions.
The delegations, led by Daur Kove and Dmitry Medoev, “foreign ministers” of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, respectively, attended the January 31 celebrations marking Nauru’s 50th anniversary of independence.
Nauruan President Baron Waqa, who invited the two “foreign ministers” two months ago when he visited Abkhazia and Moscow, met with both Kove and Medoev on January 26. The latter also held a meeting with Peter Christian, President of the Federated States of Micronesia.
Nauru, the world’s smallest independent nation, recognized Abkhazia and South Ossetia in 2009. Russia, Venezuela and Nicaragua are the only other nations that recognize the two regions’ independence from Georgia. (
Interior Minister Meets Sweden’s Ambassador
The Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia, Martina Quick.
The parties discussed the issues related to deepening of the already existing tight law enforcement cooperation between Georgia and the Kingdom of Sweden. The role of Georgian Police Attache deployed in the Kingdom of Sweden was especially emphasized in the development of international police cooperation.
Giorgi Gakharia and Martina Quick also mentioned the effective cooperation existing between Georgia and the Kingdom of Sweden in the field of readmission.
The Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia presented the Ministry’s priorities as well as ongoing and planned reforms to the Swedish Ambassador.
During the meeting Giorgi Gakharia expressed his desire to pay visit to the Kingdom of Sweden in nearest future. Parties outlined future plans of bilateral cooperation. (