Rita Khachaturian's exhibition "Fear”
The exhibition features 100 works united under the theme "Fear”. Visitors will get acquainted with the conceptual findings of the artist through each artwork.
Georgian National Museum is hosting Khachaturian’s personal exhibition for the second time.
The exhibition will continue until February 11.
Fear is a conceptual search, a vision in this world that is faced by the artist, herself.
“I started working on this series 2 years ago. It is natural that each person has his or her specific fear; I am not an exception either. I started collecting other people’s fears. There are several installations and canvases,” said the artist.
She has had various personal exhibitions and participated in many group exhibitions in Georgia and other countries.
2007 group exhibition “Roadway building”, 2007 group exhibition in Gallery “Arsi”, 2010 group exhibition in “Caucasian House” gallery, 2010 “Open Society Georgia Foundation” first personal exhibition “Trash”, 2013 solo exhibition in the gallery of “The Georgian Parliamentary Library of Georgia”, 2014 Embassy of the United States Georgia - group exhibition, 2014 Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi History Museum, solo exhibition “Deer”, 2015 group exhibition in Vilnius - Festival “Art Vilnius”, 2015. Group exhibition “Artisterium 8” and personal exhibition “Monologue”, etc.
Born in 1982, Khachaturian Graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts as a visual artist.