President says he set no record for Pardoning Prisoners
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili has dismissed the statements made by the ruling party representatives and said that he “set no record” for pardoning of inmates.
“I have pardoned about 3 500 people, Saakashvili has pardoned 35 000 inmates,” the president stated.
He said that Saakashvili pardoned more inmates as that time the number of prisoners was higher.
“This is just a campaign against me. Statistics is absolutely precise science and it occurred that I am not a record holder,” stated Margvelashvili.
He appealed to all to act within the state interests.
Opposition Demands Lower Excise Tax on Fuel
The European Georgia parliamentary opposition has demanded the decrease in the fuel excise tax, as the existing price created additional economic problems for Georgian people.
"The price increases are still high. Reduction of fuel excise tax is a crucial step for the government. The price rise is notably high on many products, including medications and healthcare,” stated Zurab Tchiaberashvili, a member of European Georgia.
Tchiaberashvili says that the increase in gas and electricity tariffs is also a heavy burden for the majority of our citizens, especially during the winter period.
He noted that the way out of this situation is the support program for small and medium-sized businesses implemented by European Georgia. The program aims at the acceleration of economic growth, reduction of unemployment and stabilization of prices through tax reduction.
Geostat reported that in January 2018, the price increase was 4.3%, as compared with the same month in 2017.
(Prepared by Marian Chanishvili)