EU Says Georgia Achieved Big Progress
BRUSSELS)--The EU-Georgia Association Council meeting, the highest formal institution established under the EU-Georgia association agreement to supervise the implementation of the deal, highlighted Georgia’s significant progress to the EU after the Council’s last meeting in Brussels in December 2016.
The EU spoke about the “tangible progress” Georgia has revealed to come in line with the European standards during the last year.
It was stated that Georgia and the EU enjoyed “excellent relations” and the Georgia-EU visa free deal was one of the signs of this.
Amendments in Georgia’s judicial system and the civil sector were positively assessed.
The EU welcomed the civil sector’s involvement in selecting of Georgia’s public defender.
Successful implementation of the DCFTA and Georgia’s trade reorganization for the EU market was welcomed.
The Council confirmed Georgia’s role for Europe’s energy security and highlighted the country’s transit potential.
The Council reaffirmed its support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and welcomed Georgia’s intentions to settle conflicts with Russia peacefully.
The Council revealed its deep concern over so-called implementation of agreements between Russia and Georgia’s occupied regions, as well as other illegalities in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, in two Georgian regions under the Russian occupation.
High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini stated at a press conference with Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili that the country could expect further support from the EU for achieving better goals.
Mogherini stated that Georgia conducted last year’s municipal elections in line with the European standards and stated that the Council of Europe’s Venice Commission had a positive attitude to Georgia’s constitutional reform.
The Georgian delegation in Brussels was chaired by the country’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.