Graduates of Georgian Vocational Centers Can Work Abroad
Georgians who will finish vocational educational institutions in the country will be selected to be sent abroad for practical experience, the Education Ministry official Marika Zakareishvili says.
Zakareishvili stated that several graduates of Georgian professional colleges have already gone abroad to work.
“Our welders are in Poland, working legally. We were addressed by the Polish company and 10 people will be working there for 6 months. Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia and International Organization for Migration were involved in this process,” stated Marika Zakareishvili.
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli visited London recently. Chkhenkeli held discussions about vocational schools and planned exchange programs.
As stated by Zakareishvili, another program was implemented in the area of logistics in Estonia, where students received the Estonian-Georgian certificate.
Zakareishvili noted that the language barrier is an important issue for those eager to work on international market.
Opposition Grills Tbilisi Leadership for Refusing Answers on Metro Ceiling Collapse
The European Georgia opposition party member in Tbilisi City Assembly, Goka Gabashvili, grilled the Tbilisi Mayor’s Office and Tbilisi Transport Company representatives for “cheating” the opposition and refusing to answer their questions over the recent ceiling collapse in the Varketili Metro.
Tbilisi Vice-Mayor, Head of Transport Municipal Service and Head of Transportation Company did not attend the meeting planned with “European Georgia” at Tbilisi City Assembly on February 5.
Gabashvili noted that there were a number of questions they wanted to ask and were willing to discuss transport problems including Varketili Metro Station issue.
“At today's meeting we wanted to ask if there were any list of objects that were not checked, if they did not have such a list, we wanted to ask if they are going to direct the relevant services in order to find such objects, check their quality and make a list,” stated Gabashvili.
Gabashvili noted that it is politically incorrect not to attend a meeting, while there are number of questions to be answered.