Finance Minister Pledges Advancement for Georgian Economy
Georgian Finance Minister, Mamuka Bakhtadze stated that the government of Georgia is taking steps for fast growth of the state economy and its integration into the world economy.
In his interview with Blumberg, Bakhtadze said that Georgia knows how to attract foreign investments.
“Our goal is to increase foreign investment in our country as much as possible this year. We have a successful experience in obtaining investments, especially in the energy sector, and sectors of economy, hotel business, transportation and logistics sectors,” stated Bakhtadze.
He highlighted Anaklia Deep Sea Port, which is one of the most important projects in the region, noting that with this infrastructural project, Georgia is adopting an important role in the transport sector of the region.
UNFPA Georgia Stands Against Female Genital Mutilation
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) has once again revealed its strong stance against the female genital mutilation, still taking place in a few villages of Georgia.
The world marked the International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation yesterday to once again speak against the rough violation of women’s rights.
Some of the Muslim Kist populations in Georgia still believe FGM is appropriate and supports that girls remain virgins until their weddings and remain faithful to their husbands, as the mutilation prevents women from sexual pleasure.
Circumcision, same as Female Genital Mutilation (FGM), has been illegal in Georgia since 2016.
UNFPA Executive Director Dr. Natalia Kanem UNICEF Executive Director Henrietta Fore made a joint statement for International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation.
Female genital mutilation is a violent act that causes infection, disease, childbirth complications and even death.
In countries where UNFPA and UNICEF work jointly to end female genital mutilation, girls are one third less likely to undergo the harmful practice today than they were in 1997. More than 25 million people in 18,000 communities across 15 countries have publicly disavowed FGM since 2008. Globally, its prevalence has declined by nearly a quarter since around 2000.
The Sustainable Development Goals recognize that female genital mutilation undermines progress towards a more equal, just and prosperous world. They set an ambitious target of eliminating all such harmful practices against girls and women by 2030.