Mikheil Saakashvili: “In case they arrest me in Georgia, my supporters will overthrow the government in order to free me”
“The Ukrainian government is preparing for my extradition, but this does not mean that I will be extradited to Georgia,” stated the former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili.
Saakashvili said that the Ukrainian government is getting ready for his extradition. It does not necessarily mean they will be able to send him to Georgia.
However, former President considers it will create difficulties for the Georgian authorities and that they do not want him there.
Saakashvili also noted that he has the support of Georgian society, including the armed forces and law enforcement agencies.
"The Georgian government is weak. The majority of Georgians know that my trial was a farce. For more than a year, they had been searching for my offshore accounts but found nothing. There was no corruption in my government. If they arrest me in Georgia, my supporters will overthrow the government in order to free me. I am sure of this," said Saakashvili.
Georgia to launch new electronic commerce platform
Georgia’s Minister of Economy, Dimitry Kumsishvili announced that the new electronic commerce platform of the Georgian Post will be launched in May 2018.
A new electronic platform will allow the population, including small and medium businesses, to order or sell products and services locally and internationally. These products will be delivered by the Georgian Post.
“There are many successful examples of how different companies of e-commerce have changed consumers’ habits and behaviors of purchasing. Today, companies such as,, Alibaba and others have become world giants… On the one hand, e-commerce makes it easier for businesses to sell products on a global scale and on the other hand, it provides customers a wide range of competitive options,” Kumsishvili said.
A new law on e-commerce will come into play in Georgia starting from this year, which will strengthen the protection of consumer rights and the personal data of internet users who use e-commerce services.