Four Georgian Athletes to compete at PyeongChang Winter Olympics
Four Georgian athletes will be competing at the PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic Games.
The participating athletes are: Nino Tsiklauri, Iason Abramashvili, Giorgi Soghoiani, Moris Kvitelashvili.
Nino Tsiklauri, 24 year-old Georgian alpine skier competed for Georgia at the 2010 Winter Olympics and was a Flag Bearer for the country at the 2014 Winter Olympics.
“This will be my third Olympic Games, and obviously I am aiming to improve my results. I am happy with the preparations and my conditions, both physically and mentally,” Tsiklauri told Imedi TV.
Iason Abramishvili, 25, will compete in Alpine Skiing as well.
Born in Bakuriani, a Georgian skiing resort with number of snowy peaks, Abramishvili has been familiar with the mountains and winter conditions since childhood.
Alpine skiing at the 2018 Winter Olympics is scheduled for 12–24 February at Yongpyong Alpine Centre (slalom and giant slalom) at the Alpensia Sports Park in PyeongChang and at the Jeongseon Alpine Centre (speed events) in Jeongseon, South Korea.
Moris Kvitelashvili, 22, is a Georgian figure skater. He has won three ISU Challenger Series medals, including gold at the 2017 CS Golden Spin of Zagreb, and finished in the top ten at the 2017 European Championships.
Figure skating at the 2018 Winter Olympics will be held at the Gangneung Ice Arena in Gangneung, South Korea. The five events will take place 9–23 February, 2018.
Giorgi Soghoiani, 20, will aim to success in luge. Luge at the 2018 Winter Olympics will be held at the Alpensia Sliding Centre near Pyeongchang, South Korea. The events will be held between February 10-25. A total of four luge events will be held.
The 2018 Winter Olympics will feature 102 events in 15 sports, making it the first Winter Olympics to surpass 100 medal events.
The first events, ski jumping and curling took place on February 8. The Games end on February 25.
Public Broadcaster will exclusively provide live transmission of competitions of Winter Olympic Games.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili wished four Georgian athletes success at the 23rd winter Olympics in Korea and stated that Georgia needs to upgrade its infrastructure in order to host such significant events in the future.
During his recent trip to Lausanne, Switzerland, Kvirikashvili met the President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Thomas Bach, where they discussed prospects of hosting the Winter Olympics in Georgia in the future. IOC will send a group of experts and advisers to Georgia to learn about the state of development and potential of mountain resorts here.