Algeti National Park to attracts more tourists
Algeti National Park Visitor Center construction works are to be completed soon.
“Exhibition space, cafeteria and a concert hall will be arranged. Administration Office will be located in the building as well,” reads the statement published by the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia.
Deputy Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, Solomon Pavliashvili and Chairman of the Agency of Protected Area, David Markozashvili visited the construction works.
Visitor center was built by the financial support of German Government and the German Reconstruction and Development Bank (KFW). The overall cost of the project is 1 070 500 GEL.
Algeti National Park is located in the southeast of the country, in the region of Kvemo Kartli, within the Municipality of Tetritskaro, 60 km southwest from Tbilisi. The National Park stretches along the upper Algeti valley. Characterized by mountainous landscape with the highest point of Mount Kldekari at 1950 m above sea level, the park contains great number of small rivers and ravines.
Algeti National Park is an important base for scientific researches. It is of water-retention and soil-protection importance. Known as a recreation center since Soviet times, Algeti is attracting people from the capital for recreation and has a considerable potential for ecological tours. Popular activities here include hiking, horse riding, cycling and bird-watching.
The Agency’s primary responsibility is to manage Georgia’s strict nature reserves, national parks, natural monuments, managed reserves, protected landscapes, biosphere reserves, world heritage sites and wetland sites of international importance.
The objective of the Agency is to improve the management of protected areas, ensure functionality of territorial administrations, supervise the legally established regulations and to plan, create and develop new protected areas.