Georgia and Cyprus to deepen cooperation in education
Costas Kadis and Mikheil Chkhenkeli signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
Minister of Education and Culture of Cyprus, Costas Kadis paid an official visit to Tbilisi and together with the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, signed a Memorandum of Understanding concerning the fields of Education and Culture.
The deal envisages cooperation and establishment of direct contacts between Cyprus's higher education institutions and educational and research institutes of Georgia.
It also intends to facilitate the introduction and expansion of exchange programs for academic personnel, researchers and students, Georgia’s Education Ministry reports.
Kadis introduced Chkhenkeli to an educational-environmental project successfully implemented in Cyprus. Within the program, students receive significant education on environmental issues and are encouraged to apply their knowledge to environmental activities.
The Minister will visit the Tbilisi State University and the Institute of Classical, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies.
Health Ministry Announces New Study on Lead in Food
Georgia's Minister of Health, Labor, and Social Affairs, David Sergeenko spoke about the lead content in food and environment during the most recent Parliament committee hearing.
The Minister stated that his body planned to carry out a new study with UNICEF to specify the current situation in terms of lead content in Georgian food and the country’s environment.
Sergeenko referred to the the study conducted by the World Health Organization in 2016, reading that none of the countries feel completely safe from negative influences of lead.
Sergeenko explained that lead preserves its damaging features for centuries.
He also noted that during the previous government session, the decision was made to control the sale of spices, as they contained lead.
"Sometimes, unfortunately, in order to produce some products, household paintings are often used and this paint has a high content of lead,” Sergeenko stated.
Lead is a neurotoxin that accumulates in soft tissues and bones, damages the nervous system, and causes blood disorders. It is particularly problematic in children: even if blood levels are promptly normalized with treatment, permanent brain damage may result.