PM Announces Construction Changes in Tbilisi
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has announced that new amendments will be adopted in terms of issuing construction permits in capital Tbilisi.
Kvirikashvili vowed that the changes were likely to end chaotic constructions in the biggest city of Georgia.
The PM noted that construction companies will have to present a plan for arranging green areas around the construction.
“The developer companies will be obliged to list all trees on the territory they have chosen for construction activities and produce a plan for arranging of green areas on the territory,” Kvirikashvili said.
The PM added that the companies which will decide to construct on more than 4,000 square meters of land, will have to present a transport plan.
“Presenting the transport plan at an early stage will be beneficial for the companies as well, as sometimes such companies have to put changes in the initial plan at the final stage, due to the transport-related complications,” Kvirikashvili said.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has also promised “big changes” against chaotic constructions.
He said that Tbilisi City Hall has already issued warnings for 200 construction sites and suspended 54.
“The statistics of construction violations that our supervisory service faces every day is really alarming. From November 20, 2017 to January 18, 2018 a verbal warning was given to more than 200 construction sites regarding construction issues.
“A case of construction safety violations started against 126 sites. Due to violations, construction was suspended on 54 objects. These are very alarming figures,” said Kaladze.
The opposition says that Kaladze’s and the PM’s promises are “empty words” and they will do regarding the constructions what Georgia’s former Prime Minister, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili decides.