Defile-performance by Nino Gogiberidze
Defile-performance of the designer Nino Gogiberidze was held at the Movement Theatre on February 19. Performance was titled as “Kazmuli” (dressed up in finery)
The inspiration of the collection is a strong, warrior, confident woman, who attractive and elegant is at the same time.
In order to create a collection “Pret a Porter de luxe", the designer used silk, velvet, tex tulle, leather and metal accessories.
Actors, dancers and models participated in the show, which was directed by Lela Chincharauli. The music was composed by Misha Mdinaradze.
"The show was very impressive and interesting. I really admire Gogiberidze's work. Her style is unique with traditional elements," stated the student, Nutsa Benidze after the performance.
Nino Gogiberidze graduated from Tbilisi State University in 1994, specializing in clothing design and modeling.
Since then, she has had various exhibitions and created different collections.
In 2001, Gogiberidze created costumes for the opera "Princess Tourandot" in Batumi.
In 2006 she had a personalized theatrical show at Art Gallery TMS, with the support of Sukhishvilebi Georgian National Ballet and Tea Darchia Children Studio Dancers. The show was directored by Gogita Chkonia.
Gogiberidze has presented her collections in Germany, Spain, UK, Uzbekistan, Russia; she has received many winning prizes for her collections.
Since 2004 she has been leading a design workshop-atelier in Tbilisi (Gudauri Street 8).