New Software Launched for Patrol Police and Emergency Service
Tbilisi City Hall together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs has launched a joint program which envisages introduction of a new software for patrol police and emergency medical service.
Under the new program, the Emergency and Operative Response Center 112 will be able to provide a detailed information to the Ambulance Center and patrol inspectors immediately after receiving the notification.
The project was presented by Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia on February 20.
The Mayor stated that the new program is very important as it simplifies communication between the emergency medical service, patrol police and the Emergency and Operative Response Center.
“The emergency medical brigades were given special devices- Pads, through which they access the online information they need to help people,” he added.
Kaladze said many other important projects have been planned by the City Hall, like improvement of the ecological situation, infrastructural projects, rehabilitation of old Tbilisi and improvement of municipal services.
The mayor also spoke about the importance of giving way to the ambulance cars, saying even seconds can be decisive when it comes to saving someone’s life.
While speaking about the program, Giorgi Gakharia said that the new software project will provide each citizen with more sophisticated, dignified and high-quality service.
“This is a very important service, because we must be effective and very fast in reaching our citizens when they need help,” Gakharia said.
He said many changes are planned in terms of police reorganization, adding in the near future the ministry plans to present the unified space - integrated platform.
“Our aim is to further develop police services, because the relationship between our citizens and patrol police should be even more effective, based on trust and high-quality,” he said.
The minister also mentioned the recently launched mobile application, which enables 112 to immediate determine a location of those asking for emergency help.
The application has important functions such as sending a silent alarm to 112 (SOS) and correspondence with the operator (Chat). The user can use these functions when there is no possibility to speak.