Chateau Mukhrani to Develop MICE Tourism
“Chateau Mukhrani” is actively developing MICE tourism. The companies and corporations interested in MICE tourism will be offered a new service in Chateau from this spring.
In order to facilitate MICE tourism in the territory of “Chateau Mukhrani”, 700 square meter lux tents will be arranged with fully equipped infrastructure and auxiliary buildings between the palace and vineyards.
The head of the tourism department of “Chateau Mukhrani” Elene Otarashvili noted that the lux tent will be special. Lux tents will make it possible to keep large number of visitors at the same time.
“It will be a high quality fixed construction with kitchen, heating, toilet, cooling and heating systems decorated with appropriate decor and lighting,” said Otarashvili.
In order to promote wine sales, visitors will have an opportunity to taste, choose and buy Chateau Premium Wines within the business tour.
“Georgia is a distinguished country for its rich history, unique culture, art, really special cuisine and wine. The state has already made very important steps forward in order to develop this area, which helps us in business advancement and on the other hand, we make appropriate contributions”, Otarashvili added.
Chateau Mukhrani is based on the historical tradition of wine-making in Mukhrani region. This Georgian Royal Chateau unites four key components: vineyards, winery, castle and history.
In 2007, major investment was made in new winery of Chateau Mukhrani. Now it is equipped with ultra-modern technology and corresponds with ISO 9001:2005 Food Safety and ISO 9001:2008 Quality Management standards.
The acronym “MICE” stands for meetings, incentives, conferences, and exhibitions. The MICE market refers to a specialized group tourism dedicated to planning, booking, and facilitating conferences, seminars, and other events.