“Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects”
On February 22, the Signing Ceremony for the following project within the framework of the “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects” was held at the Official Residence of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia:
• The Project for Construction of Kindergarten in Phrezeti Settlement for IDPs in Mtskheta Municipality.
The ceremony was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia HE Tadaharu Uehara, representatives of Georgian authorities, international and Georgian organizations related to the project.
The grant contract of the above-mentioned project was concluded between the Embassy of Japan in Georgia and the implementing organization: A Call to Serve (ACTS) Georgia.
Under the project, a kindergarten will be built in Phrezeti village IDP settlement, serving approximately 70 children aged 2-6 years old. The settlement Phrezeti consists of total 300 households with population of more than 1 100 persons, displaced as a result of the 2008 war between Georgia and Russia. The funding of the Embassy of Japan for this project is 63’059 USD.
The “Grant Assistance for Grassroots Projects” (GGP) provides assistance to relatively small projects and aims at improvement of standard of living of Georgian people and promotion of education and culture. It applies to projects in the field of public health, education, social protection, agriculture, environment, poverty reduction and culture. Since 1998, 158 GGP projects have been financed in Georgia by the Government of Japan, totaling 15,919,078 USD.