Tbilisi City Hall to Tighten Sanctions for Violation of Advertising Law
Tbilisi Mayor’s Office is going to tighten sanctions for violating the law on advertising in Georgia.
The information was released by the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, who made the statement about non-Georgian inscriptions on the signs of cafes, bars and restaurants.
Kaladze said the issue of regulating signboards of food and entertainment facilities was one of his pre-election promises and the work in this direction will be continued on the legislative level.
“The use of non-Georgian language inscriptions on the facades is a serious problem that we face in the capital today. We will pay great attention to this direction and we will be strict,” the mayor stated.
He explained that Tbilisi Supervision Service will check all signboards and give recommendations to the owners of the facilities to abolish violations.
According to the mayor, the owners of the facilities will have a sensible time to eliminate the violations.
“Everyone has the right and the opportunity to come to our country and do business within the law but we must respect Georgian language. All this is defined by the legislation. If additional regulations are needed, we will definitely appeal to the parliament and tighten the law," Kaladze added.
Head of the Supervision Office of the City Hall Giorgi Bagrationi urges the citizens to obey the law, adding the facilities that violate the regulations will be fined. According to him, amendments are planned for tightening penalty sanctions.
According to the Law on advertising, inscriptions or signs of the facilities on the whole territory of Georgia shall be written in the state language. They may be performed in foreign language as well, written along with the Georgian inscriptions.
Foreign-language inscription shall not exceed the ones written in Georgian in size.